Privacy Policy for Temple Wealth

Temple Wealth has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can use the Temple Wealth website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Temple Wealth Management Ltd is an appointed representative of The Sense Network Ltd which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Temple Mortgage and Temple Health are trading styles of Temple Wealth Management Ltd.

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you request us to provide you with quotes for our services and engage us for financial advise, mortgage advice and insurance advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

We try at all times to keep all personal data collected and processed accurate and up-to-date.  We check the accuracy of data when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter.  Where any inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases, it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

Children’s’ Privacy

Temple Wealth website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing are clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit through password protection and data encryption where required.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you, we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-outs
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group (Temple Mortgage and Temple Health) which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or by sending us an email at info@templewealth.co.uk

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@templewealth.co.uk.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

You may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which we hold about you.  We are usually required to respond to SARs within one month of receipt (this can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex and/or numerous requests and in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

All subject access requests must be sent to our Data Protection Officer.

We do not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs.  The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

You also have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • The right to be informed of the processing;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right of erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right of data portability;
  • The right to object to processing;
  • The right to understand automated decision making and profiling.

For more details on how to exercise these rights please contact us on 01329 282882 or email info@templewealth.co.uk

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the website. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email: info@templewealth.co.uk
  • by phone: 01329 282882
  • or write to us: Temple Wealth Management Ltd, 2nd Floor Artillery House, Fort Fareham Business Park, Fareham, Hants, PO14 4AH

Our Data Protection Officer is Neil Prosser, Managing Director, who can be contacted at the above address if you have any questions or concerns about privacy or data protection.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is being processed?

If at any time you wish to complain about anything we have done or you have any concerns about how we treat your privacy or data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns.